Manhattan Beaten by Loyola (MD) 51-41

Filed under Game Recap on January 25th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Loyola (MD) 25 26 51 -2.5
  Manhattan 23 18 41 +2.5
Fri, Jan 25 2013, 07:00 PM

Draddy Gymnasium
Bronx, NY
Attendance: 2,065
TV: ESPNU

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Jan. 25, Manhattan took on Loyola (MD) and lost in front of the home crowd against the Greyhounds 51-41 in conference play. The Jaspers got a double-double out of Emmy Andujar with a team-high 12 points and 16 rebounds. Donovan Kates had seven points. For the Greyhounds, Erik Etherly finished with a game-high 12 points and seven rebounds. Manhattan (5-14, 3-6 MAAC) gets Rider (11-10, 6-3 MAAC) on the road on Sunday, Jan. 27.


LMDU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AErik Etherly321271021
B+Julius Brooks15740011
BR.J. Williams38842201
BAnthony Winbush34981102
BRobert Olson30852312
C+Jordan Latham22421031
CTyler Hubbard17311000
-Franz Rassman6000000
-Jarred Jones4010000
MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Emmy Andujar3612163213
C+R. Colonette18240031
C+Donovan Kates26711101
C+RaShawn Stores13330000
CRhamel Brown25731112
CM. Alvarado27722001
D+Shane Richards31321002
-CJ Jones9011001
FMohamed Koita14000001

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • Emmy Andujar recorded the fifth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • This was the fifth foul out of the season for Rhamel Brown.
  • Emmy Andujar has led the team in scoring four times and in rebounding 5 times in 19 games this season.
  • Manhattan set season lows for field goals made (14), free throws made (eight), and total points (41).
  • When the opposition records six or more steals this season, Manhattan has lost 87 percent of the time (2-13).

Loyola (MD) Game Notes:
  • Anthony Winbush has led the team in rebounding nine times in 21 games this season.
  • Erik Etherly has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Erik Etherly and Anthony Winbush) accounted for 41.1 percent of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Anthony Winbush and Erik Etherly) accounted for 44.1 percent of the rebounds.
  • Erik Etherly has led the team in scoring six times in 21 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Louisville
Recap Notes
Louisville
Boxscore
Louisville
Game Preview
Louisville
No. 13-Seeded Manhattan Falls Short against No. 4-...Manhattan vs Louisville: Recap NotesManhattan vs Louisville: BoxscoreNo.13-Seeded Manhattan (25-7) and No. 4-Seeded Lou...



Season Preview: Manhattan should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
 2Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Carlton Allen Fr C 6-10 240
#31 M. Alvarado Sr G 6-2 180
#13 Emmy Andujar Jr F 6-6 205
#24 George Beamon Sr G/F 6-4 175
#5 Rhamel Brown Sr F/C 6-7 230
#3 Trevor Glassman Fr G 6-3 200
#1 CJ Jones So G 6-0 175
#33 Donovan Kates Jr G 6-6 200
#15 Adam Lacey So C 6-10 230
#30 Ashton Pankey So F 6-10 225
#0 Shane Richards So F 6-5 185
#12 RaShawn Stores Jr G 5-11 190
#23 Rich Williams Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Tyler Wilson Fr G 6-0 175