Manhattan Earns Close Win against Iona 74-73 in 2OT

Filed under Game Recap on February 16th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND 2OT TOTAL SPREAD
  Iona 33 25 15 73 -2.5
  Manhattan 31 27 16 74 +2.5
Fri, Feb 15 2013, 07:00 PM

Draddy Gymnasium
Bronx, NY
Attendance: 2,520
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Manhattan squared off with Iona on Friday, Feb. 15 and won a nail-biter over the Gaels 74-73 in double overtime. The Jaspers tie the season series against Iona at 1-1 with the win. Rhamel Brown earned a double-double in the Jaspers win with a game-high 21 points and 17 rebounds. Emmy Andujar had 15 points and added five rebounds. Taaj Ridley recorded a double-double for the Gaels on 12 points and 16 rebounds. Next up for Manhattan (10-15, 8-7 MAAC) is Niagara (14-11, 10-4 MAAC) on Sunday, Feb. 17 at home.


IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATaaj Ridley4212161101
ASean Armand491662412
BDavid Laury371650023
BDaShawn Gomez35815202
B-Lamont Jones501711103
C-N. Moikubo8211000
DTavon Sledge19011101
-Curtis Dennis10200000
MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Rhamel Brown4221170072
AEmmy Andujar411555103
B+Shane Richards361541102
C+R. Colonette17061011
CDonovan Kates281040003
CM. Alvarado41722003
C-Mohamed Koita8020100
C-RaShawn Stores32601002
-CJ Jones5000001

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • This is the second win of the season where the Jaspers came back after being down at halftime.
  • This is the ninth game at home this season--Manhattan has a 4.4 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Rhamel Brown recorded a team season high in rebounds with 17 and offensive rebounds with 10.
  • The Jaspers have won two close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Manhattan is 23-33 in close games.
  • Rhamel Brown recorded a double-double. It was his fifth this season and 12th of his career.

Iona Game Notes:
  • Taaj Ridley recorded the fifth double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Taaj Ridley has led the team in rebounding six times in 26 games this season.
  • Taaj Ridley accounted for 47.0 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Lamont Jones has nine straight double-digit point games.
  • Lamont Jones has led the team in scoring 18 times in 26 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Louisville
Recap Notes
Louisville
Boxscore
Louisville
Game Preview
Louisville
No. 13-Seeded Manhattan Falls Short against No. 4-...Manhattan vs Louisville: Recap NotesManhattan vs Louisville: BoxscoreNo.13-Seeded Manhattan (25-7) and No. 4-Seeded Lou...



Season Preview: Manhattan should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
 2Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Carlton Allen Fr C 6-10 240
#31 M. Alvarado Sr G 6-2 180
#13 Emmy Andujar Jr F 6-6 205
#24 George Beamon Sr G/F 6-4 175
#5 Rhamel Brown Sr F/C 6-7 230
#3 Trevor Glassman Fr G 6-3 200
#1 CJ Jones So G 6-0 175
#33 Donovan Kates Jr G 6-6 200
#15 Adam Lacey So C 6-10 230
#30 Ashton Pankey So F 6-10 225
#0 Shane Richards So F 6-5 185
#12 RaShawn Stores Jr G 5-11 190
#23 Rich Williams Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Tyler Wilson Fr G 6-0 175