Manhattan Easily Defeats Fairfield 60-42, Advances to Championship of MAAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Metro Atlantic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Fairfield 22 20 42 -2.5
  Manhattan 23 37 60 +2.5
Sun, Mar 10 2013, 04:30 PM

MassMutal Center
Springfield, Massachusetts
Attendance: 2,421
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, Mar. 10, Manhattan easily took down Fairfield 60-42 in the semifinals of the MAAC Tournament. The first half was competitive, with Manhattan holding a 23-22 lead, but then the game got out of hand in the second half. With the win, the Jaspers remain unbeaten against Fairfield this season at 3-0. The Jaspers got the win with a game-high 16 points and five rebounds from Emmy Andujar. Rhamel Brown had seven points and added seven rebounds. For the Stags, Colin Nickerson got five points and seven rebounds. Fairfield (19-15) finished the regular season sixth in the MAAC with a 9-9 conference record. To get to the semifinals, Fairfield got the best of St. Peter's (54-47) and Rider (43-42).


FAIR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BColin Nickerson37575001
BColeman Johnson251030210
C+Maurice Barrow301521003
C+Derek Needham38453001
C-Desmond Wade22611113
D+Amadou Sidibe20250103
DMarcus Gilbert14010101
-Justin Jenkins4010000
-Steve Johnston4020000
-Josip Mikulic4000000
MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AEmmy Andujar311652302
ARhamel Brown22770030
B+M. Alvarado271223101
C+R. Colonette25930101
C+Donovan Kates30721001
CMohamed Koita24530101
CRaShawn Stores19411001
DShane Richards15011000
-CJ Jones6000100

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • Emmy Andujar had a career high with seven field goals made.
  • Manhattan has won 83 percent of the time this season (5-1) when opponents record 15 or fewer field goals made.
  • Manhattan beat the spread by 20.5 points. That makes the 17th time this season the Jaspers have beaten the spread.
  • Manhattan set season lows for three-pointers (two), three-point percentage (18.2), and turnovers (eight).
  • Rhamel Brown has led the team in rebounding in 19 out of 31 games this season.

Fairfield Game Notes:
  • Colin Nickerson has led the team in rebounding seven times in 34 games this season.
  • Maurice Barrow has led the team in scoring six times in 34 games this season.
  • Maurice Barrow accounted for 35.7 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Louisville
Recap Notes
Louisville
Boxscore
Louisville
Game Preview
Louisville
No. 13-Seeded Manhattan Falls Short against No. 4-...Manhattan vs Louisville: Recap NotesManhattan vs Louisville: BoxscoreNo.13-Seeded Manhattan (25-7) and No. 4-Seeded Lou...



Season Preview: Manhattan should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
 2Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Carlton Allen Fr C 6-10 240
#31 M. Alvarado Sr G 6-2 180
#13 Emmy Andujar Jr F 6-6 205
#24 George Beamon Sr G/F 6-4 175
#5 Rhamel Brown Sr F/C 6-7 230
#3 Trevor Glassman Fr G 6-3 200
#1 CJ Jones So G 6-0 175
#33 Donovan Kates Jr G 6-6 200
#15 Adam Lacey So C 6-10 230
#30 Ashton Pankey So F 6-10 225
#0 Shane Richards So F 6-5 185
#12 RaShawn Stores Jr G 5-11 190
#23 Rich Williams Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Tyler Wilson Fr G 6-0 175