Manhattan Falls Hard To Louisville, 79-51

Filed under Game Recap on November 12th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Manhattan 19 32 51 +18.0
  Louisville 28 51 79 -18.0
Sun, Nov 11 2012, 04:00 PM

KFC Yum! Center
Louisville, KY
Attendance: 20,921
TV: WHAS, Big East Net, MASN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

This might be a difficult season for Manhattan, and it opens with an unfortunate loss. The Jaspers were outmatched in Louisville, losing big to the Cardinals, 79-51.

Manhattan was dominated by Louisville in both assists and turnover margin.


Louisville moved the ball around more with 19 assists to five for Manhattan. Turnovers were a glaring part of the loss, with 27 giveaways for the Jaspers compared to 12 for the Cardinals.

Rhamel Brown led the losing effort for the Jaspers with 18 points on 53% shooting in 33 minutes. Brown also contributed a game-high 15 rebounds.

MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Rhamel Brown3318150112
C+M. Alvarado321332106
CRaShawn Stores28830002
C-Emmy Andujar24233103
D+CJ Jones13220001
DR. Colonette24340104
DDonovan Kates24510003
-Mohamed Koita5010001
-Shane Richards5000000
D-Ryan McCoy12020014
Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ARuss Smith312312502
APeyton Siva3410310105
AChane Behanan24891301
AKevin Ware151011100
AGorgui Dieng20932111
BM. Harrell22640110
BS. Van Treese8051010
C+Luke Hancock23812403
C+W. Blackshear16530000
-Zach Price6020000

This is an unfortunate early loss for Manhattan, who is expected to have a better team than last year.

The next game coming up is with Harvard on the road on November 16th.

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • Rhamel Brown accounted for 40.5% of the team's rebounds.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 5:28 left to go.
  • Rhamel Brown had a career high with 15 rebounds and 8 offensive rebounds.
  • Manhattan started 0-1 during the 2006, 2005, 2001, 1999, 1998, and 1997 seasons (since 1996).
  • Rhamel Brown accounted for 35.2% of the team's points.
Louisville Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Russ Smith and Kevin Ware) accounted for 41.7% of the points.
  • Luke Hancock set a career high with 4 steals.
  • Russ Smith set a career high with 4 three pointers.
  • Peyton Siva recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 2nd of his career.
  • Peyton Siva set a career high with 10 assists.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Rhamel Brown

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Louisville
Recap Notes
Louisville
Boxscore
Louisville
Game Preview
Louisville
No. 13-Seeded Manhattan Falls Short against No. 4-...Manhattan vs Louisville: Recap NotesManhattan vs Louisville: BoxscoreNo.13-Seeded Manhattan (25-7) and No. 4-Seeded Lou...



Season Preview: Manhattan should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
 2Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Carlton Allen Fr C 6-10 240
#31 M. Alvarado Sr G 6-2 180
#13 Emmy Andujar Jr F 6-6 205
#24 George Beamon Sr G/F 6-4 175
#5 Rhamel Brown Sr F/C 6-7 230
#3 Trevor Glassman Fr G 6-3 200
#1 CJ Jones So G 6-0 175
#33 Donovan Kates Jr G 6-6 200
#15 Adam Lacey So C 6-10 230
#30 Ashton Pankey So F 6-10 225
#0 Shane Richards So F 6-5 185
#12 RaShawn Stores Jr G 5-11 190
#23 Rich Williams Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Tyler Wilson Fr G 6-0 175