Manhattan Narrowly Beaten by Iona 60-57 in the MAAC Tournament Championship

Filed under Game Recap on March 12th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Metro Atlantic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Manhattan 26 31 57 +4.0
  Iona 24 36 60 -4.0
Mon, Mar 11 2013, 09:00 PM

MassMutal Center
Springfield, Massachusetts
Attendance: 1,493
TV: ESPN 2

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Manhattan dropped a close one to Iona 60-57 in the MAAC championship game on Monday, Mar. 11. The Jaspers go to 1-2 against Iona this season with the loss. Manhattan (14-18) finished the regular season sixth in the MAAC with a 9-9 record. The path for Manhattan to the MAAC championship game went through Loyola (MD) (55-52) and Fairfield (60-42). Michael Alvarado put up a team-high 14 points in 31 minutes in the loss. RaShawn Stores had eight points and added three assists. For the Gaels, Tre Bowman finished with a game-high 20 points and five rebounds. Iona (20-13) finished the regular season fourth in the MAAC with an 11-7 record. In reaching the conference championship, they outplayed Canisius (89-85) and Niagara (79-73).


MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BM. Alvarado311412202
BDonovan Kates18552003
BRaShawn Stores28823001
C+Shane Richards23901102
CRhamel Brown37840114
CR. Colonette21331001
CEmmy Andujar21641106
CMohamed Koita15400100
-CJ Jones4000000
IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATre Bowman322050311
BLamont Jones381422204
BDavid Laury341061114
C+Tavon Sledge24442102
CSean Armand32712103
C-Curtis Dennis9111000
C-Taaj Ridley19420001
DDaShawn Gomez12002000

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • The Jaspers have been unlucky seven times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Manhattan is 26-36 in close games.
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 47.7 percent or better this season, Manhattan has lost 86 percent of the time (1-6).
  • Michael Alvarado has led the team in scoring in five out of 32 games this season.
  • Manhattan beat the spread by one points. That makes the 18th time this season the Jaspers have beaten the spread.
  • Manhattan has lost 88 percent of the time this season (1-7) after committing 20 or more turnovers.

Iona Game Notes:
  • The Gaels won this one, but have lost 11 times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Iona is 28-39 in close games.
  • David Laury has five straight double-digit point games.
  • Lamont Jones has 16 straight double-digit point games.
  • This marks the second 20-point game of Tre Bowman's career.
  • David Laury has led the team in rebounding 19 times in 33 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Louisville
Recap Notes
Louisville
Boxscore
Louisville
Game Preview
Louisville
No. 13-Seeded Manhattan Falls Short against No. 4-...Manhattan vs Louisville: Recap NotesManhattan vs Louisville: BoxscoreNo.13-Seeded Manhattan (25-7) and No. 4-Seeded Lou...



Season Preview: Manhattan should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
 2Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Carlton Allen Fr C 6-10 240
#31 M. Alvarado Sr G 6-2 180
#13 Emmy Andujar Jr F 6-6 205
#24 George Beamon Sr G/F 6-4 175
#5 Rhamel Brown Sr F/C 6-7 230
#3 Trevor Glassman Fr G 6-3 200
#1 CJ Jones So G 6-0 175
#33 Donovan Kates Jr G 6-6 200
#15 Adam Lacey So C 6-10 230
#30 Ashton Pankey So F 6-10 225
#0 Shane Richards So F 6-5 185
#12 RaShawn Stores Jr G 5-11 190
#23 Rich Williams Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Tyler Wilson Fr G 6-0 175