Manhattan Steals One From Buffalo 65-64

Filed under Game Recap on February 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Manhattan 33 32 65 +4.0
  Buffalo 36 28 64 -4.0
Sat, Feb 23 2013, 02:00 PM

Alumni Arena
Buffalo, NY
Attendance: 3,172

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Feb. 23, Manhattan took on Buffalo and edged the Bulls 65-64. The Jaspers were led by Shane Richards, who put up a team-high 14 points and two rebounds. Michael Alvarado also contributed, scoring 11 points and adding four rebounds. Javon McCrea got a double-double for the Bulls with 15 points and 11 rebounds (6 Blk 3 Stl). Manhattan (11-16, 8-8 MAAC) welcomes Fairfield (17-12, 9-7 MAAC) on Friday, Mar. 1.


MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Shane Richards211420100
B+M. Alvarado311142301
BEmmy Andujar34944202
BRaShawn Stores281313202
B-Rhamel Brown15630012
CR. Colonette24630102
D+Donovan Kates26430103
D+Mohamed Koita13200101
-Ryan McCoy5010000
UB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJavon McCrea3615110365
AJarryn Skeete3911210205
ATony Watson II392430103
BA. Nuiriankh35575114
D+Xavier Ford13310001
D+Will Regan18321004
-C. Raley-Ross7010100
DCameron Downing13310002

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • Shane Richards has led the team in scoring in six out of 27 games this season.
  • The Jaspers have won 88 percent of the time this season (7-1) after recording 65 or more total points.
  • Manhattan started 11-16 during the 2007 and 1997 seasons (since 1996).
  • Manhattan set season lows for blocks (one) and rebounds (21).
  • The bench recorded more points (36) than the starters (29).

Buffalo Game Notes:
  • The Bulls have lost six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Buffalo is 28-27 in close games.
  • Javon McCrea set a career high with six blocks.
  • Tony Watson II has three straight 20+ point games.
  • Javon McCrea recorded the 22nd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Javon McCrea tallied a team season high in blocks with six.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Quinnipiac
Game Recap
Iona
Recap Notes
Iona
Boxscore
Iona
Updated: Manhattan (15-13) and Quinnipiac (15-13...Manhattan Slips with Loss to Iona 79-75Manhattan vs Iona: Recap NotesManhattan vs Iona: Boxscore



Season Preview: Manhattan should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
 2Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#15 Samson Akilo Fr F 6-8 210
#32 Carlton Allen So C 6-10 240
#13 Emmy Andujar Sr F 6-6 205
#14 Calvin Crawford So F 6-8 205
#30 Trevor Glassman So G 6-3 200
#33 Donovan Kates Sr G 6-6 200
#20 J. Lawrence So F 6-10 210
#1 Ashton Pankey Jr F 6-10 225
#0 Shane Richards Jr F 6-5 185
#12 RaShawn Stores Sr G 5-11 190
#3 Samson Usilo Fr G 6-4 205
#4 Zane Waterman Fr F 6-9 220
#23 Rich Williams So G 6-5 190
#2 Tyler Wilson So G 6-0 175