Manhattan Struggles in 62-58 Loss To Marist

Filed under Game Recap on December 7th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Manhattan 25 33 58 -4.0
  Marist 34 28 62 +4.0
Fri, Dec 07 2012, 07:15 PM

McCann Field House
Poughkeepsie, NY
Attendance: 1,687

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On December 7th away from home, the Jaspers were beaten by the Red Foxes, 62-58.

When you look at these teams, the Jaspers were supposed to win this game. The Jaspers are usually not very good on the road, but the Red Foxes were slumping, having lost 3 of their last 5. A year ago Manhattan went 2-0 against Marist. Over the last four years, the Jaspers are now 6-3 against the Red Foxes including 3-2 at McCann Field House. Manhattan has a winning record over Marist going back to 1980, 21-15.

Marist controlled three-point shooting and also got the edge in assists. Marist drained three-pointers with accurate 50% shooting, compared to 21% for Manhattan. Marist shared the ball and registered 13 assists to nine for Manhattan.

Michael Alvarado was the leading scorer for the Jaspers with 19 points in 29 minutes. Donovan Kates contributed a game-leading nine free throws. The Jaspers now drop to 2-5. They open MAAC play with a loss.

The Jaspers have got a matchup with Siena at home on December 9th.


MAN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AM. Alvarado291943201
BRaShawn Stores26923000
B-Emmy Andujar16241100
B-Donovan Kates31980103
CRhamel Brown25670124
CShane Richards19620001
CCJ Jones11230101
CRyan McCoy20042101
-Mohamed Koita5300101
DR. Colonette15200001
-M. Jackson Jr.3000000
MARIST PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJay Bowie171131010
B+Chavaughn Lewis361733104
BDevin Price401412203
BAdam Kemp31380121
BIsaiah Morton291025104
C+Manny Thomas26570000
C-Eric Truog9011100
-T.J. Curry10201002

Manhattan Game Notes:
  • Manhattan has lost 75% of the time this season (1-3) after recording 18 or fewer field goals made.
  • Manhattan set season lows for three-point percentage and turnovers.
  • Michael Alvarado accounted for 32.7% of the team's points.
  • The top two rebounders (Donovan Kates and Rhamel Brown) accounted for 41.6% of the rebounds.
  • In 100% of losses this season, the Jaspers have a field goal percentage of 36.0% or worse.

Marist Game Notes:
  • Adam Kemp has led the team in rebounding 6 times in 8 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Chavaughn Lewis and Devin Price) accounted for 50.0% of the points.
  • Manny Thomas set career highs with 7 rebounds and 7 defensive rebounds.
  • The top two rebounders (Adam Kemp and Manny Thomas) accounted for 55.5% of the rebounds.
  • Devin Price has 4 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Michael Alvarado, Donovan Kates

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Louisville
Recap Notes
Louisville
Boxscore
Louisville
Game Preview
Louisville
No. 13-Seeded Manhattan Falls Short against No. 4-...Manhattan vs Louisville: Recap NotesManhattan vs Louisville: BoxscoreNo.13-Seeded Manhattan (25-7) and No. 4-Seeded Lou...



Season Preview: Manhattan should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
 2Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#32 Carlton Allen Fr C 6-10 240
#31 M. Alvarado Sr G 6-2 180
#13 Emmy Andujar Jr F 6-6 205
#24 George Beamon Sr G/F 6-4 175
#5 Rhamel Brown Sr F/C 6-7 230
#3 Trevor Glassman Fr G 6-3 200
#1 CJ Jones So G 6-0 175
#33 Donovan Kates Jr G 6-6 200
#15 Adam Lacey So C 6-10 230
#30 Ashton Pankey So F 6-10 225
#0 Shane Richards So F 6-5 185
#12 RaShawn Stores Jr G 5-11 190
#23 Rich Williams Fr G 6-5 190
#2 Tyler Wilson Fr G 6-0 175